BISHOP'S STORTFORD

BOWLING CLUB

 

Founded in 1903, Bishop's Stortford Bowling Club

is one of the three oldest flat green bowling clubs

in Hertfordshire.

Other

Results

National

County

EHBA

EHDWBA

National Mens Club Two Fours – Prelim Round

Sunday 14th May

BSBC 'B' won away against Harpenden (31-40)

National Mens Club Two Fours – Round 1

Sunday 4th June

BSBC 'B' play at home against Baldock

BSBC 'A' play away at Potten End

 

National Top Clubs – Prelim Round

Sunday 28th May

BSBC lost away against Garston (0-5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

National  Womens Top Club – Prelim Round

Sunday 21st May

BSBC women lost away against Harpenden 'A'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies

 

Singles – Round 1

Tuesday 6th June

H Chandler won at home against N Chalcroft (Sawbridgeworth)

A Ball won at home against E Newman (Whit Hern)

Singles – Round 2

Tuesday 13th June

H Chandler won at home against C Norman (Whit Hern)

A Ball won at home against S Pratchett (Rosedale)

H Brice lost at home against H Ottley (Sele Farm)

Singles – Round 3

Wednesday 28th June

A Ball won at home against M Bennion (Sele Farm)

H Chandler lost away against C Carne (Northaw & Cuffley)

Singles – Last 16

Monday 3rd July

A Ball lost at home against P Hilson (Rosedale)

 

 

Pairs – Round 1

Friday 2nd June

H Chandler & J Helm won at home against A Mountford (Hoddesdon Rye Park)

A Ball & B Houghton won at home against S Jeeves (Whit Hern)

B Bennett & R Felstead lost at home to M Smedley (Rosedale)

C McKenzie & D Hunt lost at home to S Pratchett (Rosedale)

Pairs – Round 2

Friday 2nd June

H Chandler & J Helm lost at home against J Ford (Northaw & Cuffley)

A Ball & B Houghton lost away against S Duck (Sele Farm)

 

Triples – Round 2

Tuesday 9th May

Jan Helm, Cristina McKenzie and Deb Hunt lost away against
J Munt (Northaw & Cuffley)
B Bennett +2  lost away against M Peel (Whit Hern)

H Chandler +2  lost away against E Dunne (Sele Farm)

 

Fours – Round 1

Thursday 4th May

H Chandler four won at home against J Sell (Sele Farm)

C McKenzie four lost away against H Ottley (Sele Farm)

Fours – Round 2

Wednesday 10th May

H Chandler four won at home against J Sell (Sele Farm)

Fours – Round 2

Wednesday 17th May

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men

 

Singles – Round 1

Tuesday 30th May

C Ball w/o against A Yarborough

K Tyrrell lost at home against M Plume (Buntingford)

Singles – Round 2

Tuesday 6th June

C Ball won at home against T Baker (Ware)

C Beers won away against R Barwick (Northaw & Cuffley)

M Jordan won at home against T Keeling (Buntingford)

R Helm won away (w/o) against S Kenway (Whit Hern)

S Lepley won at home (w/o) against J Walker (Sawbridgeworth)

A Hutchison lost at home against B Prowle (Datchworth)

M Ball lost away (w/o) against J Bishop (Rosedale)

M Neller lost away against D Fox (Sawbridgewoth)

T Moranda lost at home against R Murphy (Buntingford)

D Chandler lost at home against C Frostick (Buntingford)

T McKenzie lost at home against P Agnew (Buntingford)

D Hunt lost at home against V Greenberg (Buntingford)

Singles – Round 3

Monday 13th June

C Beers won at home against D Fox (Sawbridgeworth)

R Helm won away against R Chalcrat (Sawbridgeworth)

C Ball won away against B Prowle (Datchworth)

M Jordan won away against Wright (Sele Farm)

S Lepley lost away against M Plume (Buntingford)

Singles – Round 4

Monday 19th June

C Beers won at home against G Warrender (Buntingford)

Singles – Last 16

Monday 03rd July

C Beers lost at home against J Rumball (Garston)

 

Unbadged Singles – Round 1

Thursday 11th May

M Ball won at home against T Baker (Ware)

D Croft won at home against R Shuffield

D Hunt won away against J Clarke (Northaw & Cuffley)

T McKenzie lost away against R Murphy (Buntingford)

T Pearson lost at home against G Amos (Buntingford)

Unbadged Singles – Round 2

Wednesday 24th May

D Hunt won at home against P Dougherty (Bengeo)

M Ball won at home against K Tyrrell

R Helm won away against T Duffin (Buntingford)

M Neller won away against G Amos (Buntingford)

D Croft won away against R Chalcroft (Sawbridgeworth)

A Yarborough lost (w/o) against J Walker (Sawbridgeworth)

Dean Russell lost at home against V Greenberg (Buntingford)

M Jordan lost away against R Andrews (Datchworth)

Unbadged Singles – Round 3

Wednesday 31st May

M Neller won at home against J Walker (Sawbridgeworth)

D Croft won at home against M Ball

R Helm lost away against R Haytor (Hoddesdon & Rye Park)

Unbadged Singles – Round 4

Wednesday 21st June

D Croft won at home against J Sutton (Abbots Langley)

M Neller lost at home against V Greenberg (Buntingford)

Unbadged Singles – Last 16

Wednesday 21st June

D Croft losts against T Doe (Oak Hill) played at Harpenden (neutral green)

 

Pairs – Round 1

Thursday 1st June

M Ball & G Thompson won away against L Parsley (Sele Farm)

P Clewes-Garner & R Mitchell won away against H Wright (Sele Farm)

D Hunt & C Beers lost at home J Dowler (Northaw & Cuffley)

Pairs – Round 2

Thursday 8th June

C Ball & R Bennett won away against R Marshall (Sawbridgeworth)

T McKenzie & D Russell won at home against E Wright (Ware)

R Helm & A Yarborough won at Home against N Walker (Ware)

M Ball & G Thompson won away against R Porter (Hoddesdon Rye Park)

A Hutchison & S Lepley won at home against T Clift (Sele Farm)

P Clewes-Garner & R Mitchell won away against G Amos (Buntingford)

K Tyrrell & M Neller lost at home against T Pugh (Northaw & Cuffley)

Pairs – Round 3

Thursday 15th June

T McKenzie & D Russell won at home against D Shepperd (Rosedale)

R Helm & A Yarborough won away against G Indge (Ware)

M Ball & G Thompson won at home against J Dowler (Northaw & Cuffley)

A Hutchison & S Lepley won at home against R Haytor (Hoddesdon Rye Park)

P Clewes-Garner & R Mitchell won at homey against R Evans (Buntingford)

Pairs – Round 4

Tuesday 20th June

R Helm & A Yarborough won away against M Ball & G Thompson (BSBC)

A Hutchison & S Lepley won at home against P Clewes-Garner & R Mitchell (BSBC)

T McKenzie & D Russell won away against R Hills (Cheshunt)

Pairs – Last 16

Tuesday 4th July

A Hutchison & S Lepley won at home against  T McKenzie & D Russell (BSBC)

R Helm & A Yarborough lost away against G Williams (Royston)

Pairs – Quarter-final

Wednesday 12th July

A Hutchison & S Lepley won at against  D Martin (Garston) played at Buntingford (neutral green)

 

Triples – Round 1

Tuesday 2nd May

R Helm, D Hunt & P Devall won away against S Kenway (Northaw & Cuffley)

P Sykes, T Moranda & R Williams won at home against L Curtis (Northaw & Cuffley)

W Hampton, M Jordan & Mike Farrow (sub) won at home against  J Clarke (Northaw & Cuffley)

A Hutchison, S Lepley & G Thompson won away against  N Walker (Ware)

T McKenzie, R Bennett & M Neller won at home against A Spicer (Rosedale)

P Clewes-Garner, R Mitchell & D Booth lost at home against M Songer (Rosehill)

Jim Dolan, Des Cracknell & Terry Pearson lost at home against
M Plume (Buntingford)

Triples – Round 2

Tuesday 9th May

K Tyrrell, A Yarborough & C Beers won at home against B Prowle (Datchworth)

T McKenzie, R Bennett & M Neller won away against T Baker (Ware)

P Sykes, T Moranda & R Williams w/o against C Milner (Hoddesdon Rye Park)

A Hutchison, S Lepley & G Thompson lost away against  J Parsley  (Datchworth)

R Helm, D Hunt & P Devall lost at home against R Murphy (Buntingford)

D Mortimer, W Hampton & M Jordan lost away against  R Hills (Cheshunt)

Triples – Round 3

Thursday 26th May

K Tyrrell, A Yarborough & C Beers won at home against R Murphy (Buntingford)

T McKenzie, R Bennett & M Neller lost at home against G Warrender (Buntingford)

P Sykes, T Moranda & R Williams lost at home gainst R Hills (Cheshunt)

Triples – Round 4 (last 16)

Wednesday 17th May

K Tyrrell, A Yarborough & C Beers won at home against T  Phipps (Aston)

Triples – Quarter final

Tuesday 23rd May

K Tyrrell, A Yarborough & C Beers won at Stevenage (neutral green) against R Hills (Cheshunt)

Triples – Sem final

Wednesday 7th June

K Tyrrell, A Yarborough & C Beers lost at Hatfield (neutral green) against B Evans (Welwyn Garden City)

 

Fours – Round 2

Wednesday 1th May

A Hutchison, S Lepley, G Thompson & M Ball won away against R Spence (Whit Hern)

Fours – Round 3

Monday 15th May

A Hutchison, S Lepley, G Thompson & M Ball won away against D Shepherd (Rosedale)

Fours – Round 4

Thursday 18th May

A Hutchison, S Lepley, G Thompson & M Ball won at home against P Andrews (Baldock)

Fours – Quarter final

Thursday 18th May

A Hutchison, S Lepley, G Thompson & M Ball won at Welwyn & District (neutral green) against C Eagles (Hemel Hemstead)

Fours – Semi final

Thursday 18th May

A Hutchison, S Lepley, G Thompson & M Ball lost at Hatfield (neutral green) against J Rumball (Garston)

 

Officers – Round 1

Monday 8th May

R Helm won away against H Wright (Sele Farm)

Officers – Round 2

Monday 8th May

R Helm lost away against A spicer (Rosedale)

 

Team Ten – Round 1

Friday 5th May

BSBC won away against  Rosedale

Team Ten – Round 2

Friday 26th May

BSBC lost at home against  Buntingford

 

Club Championship (Eversley) – Round 2

Friday 2nd June

BSBC won at home against Whit Hern

 

 

New Thurgood – Round 1

BSBC won at Cheshunt (30-40)

New Thurgood – Round 2

BSBC won at Rosedale (33-42)

New Thurgood – Semi-Final

BSBC won against Sawbridgeworth (39-36) Played at Buntingford

 

Fours – Round 1

A Hutchison, R Helm, K Tyrrell & A Yarborough won at home against I Alexander (Cheshunt)

G Thompson, S lepley, M Ball & M Jordan won away against M Songer (Rosehill)

Fours – Round 2

G Thompson, S lepley, M Ball & M Jordan won (w/0) against G Woodman (Bengeo)

A Hutchison, R Helm, K Tyrrell & A Yarborough lost away against M Milne (Hertford Castle)

Fours – Round 3

G Thompson, S lepley, M Ball & M Jordan lost away against C Frostick (Buntingford)

 

Triples – Round 1

S Lepley, G Thompson & M Ball won away against P Dougherty (Bengeo)

P Clewes-Garner, D Booth & R Mitchell lost at home against M Marks (Buntingford)

J Dolan, T Pearson & D Cracknell lost away (w/o) against G Amos (Buntingford)

Triples – Round 2

D Hunt, K Tyrrell & A Yarborough won at home against A Hutchison (BSBC)

S Lepley, G Thompson & M Ball won away against B Davies (Buntingford)

R Helm, D Croft & J Doe won at home against D Mortimer (BSBC)

Triples – Round 3

S Lepley, G Thompson & M Ball won at home against T Baker (Cheshunt)

D Hunt, K Tyrrell & A Yarborough lost at home against G Warrender (Buntingford)

R Helm, D Croft & J Doe lost away against R Wheeler (Cheshunt)

Triples – Round 4

S Lepley, G Thompson & M Ball won at home against R Adams (Hertford Castle)

Triples – Semi-Final

S Lepley, G Thompson & M Ball lost (nuetral green) against C Frostick (Buntingford)

 

Pairs – Round 1

D Hunt and C Beers lost away against V Greenberg (Buntingford)

Pairs – Round 2

R Helm and D Croft won at home against T Moranda (BSBC)

K Tyrrell & A Yarborough won at home against Phil Clewes-Garner (BSBC)

D Booth & D Chandler won at home against C Crowhirst (Hertford)

S Lepley & M Ball  won at home against C Ball (BSBC)

M Jordan & D Mortimer  won at home against R Chalcraft (Sawbridgeworth)

T McKenzie & R Bennett lost away against C Frostick (Buntingford)

Pairs – Round 3

S Lepley & M Ball  won at home against B Hayden (Rosedale)

M Jordan & D Mortimer  won away against L Curtis (Northaw & Cuffley)

S Lepley & M Ball  won at home against B Hayden (Rosehill)

D Booth & D Chandler won (w/o) T Pugh (Northaw & Cuffley)

K Tyrrell & A Yarborough lost away against V Greenberg (Buntingford)

Pairs – Round 4

S Lepley & M Ball  won away against C Frostick (Buntingford)

M Jordan & D Mortimer won away against M Harris (Sawbridgeworth)

Pairs – Round 5

S Lepley & M Ball  won away against T Clift (Sele Farm)

M Jordan & D Mortimer lost at home against S Stow (Ware)

Pairs – Semi-Final

S Lepley & M Ball  won (neutral green) against S Stow (Ware)

 

Champion of Champions – Round 1

A Hutchison won (w/o) against T Gudge (Rosehill)

Champion of Champions –Round 2

A Hutchison lost away against B Parker (Northaw & Cuffley)

 

New Lyndhurst – Round 1

BSBC won against Sele Farm (31-29)

New Lyndhurst – Round 2

BSBC won against Hertford Castle (59-23)

New Lyndhurst – Semi-Final

BSBC lost against Rosedale (27-42)

 

Singles – Round 1

K Tyrrell won at home against A Yarborough (BSBC)

C Beers won at home against R Chalcroft (Sawbridgeworth)

R Helm won at home against M Jordan (BSBC)

C Ball won at home against T Keeling (Sawbridgeworth)

D Croft won at home against B Stockwell (Hertford)

T Mc Kenzie won at home against K Hegley (Sele Farm)

D Hunt won at home against P Townsend (BSBC)

T Moranda won away (w/o) against D Chandler (BSBC)

T Pearson lost away against V Greenberg (Buntingford)

M Neller lost away against R Murphy (Buntingford)

Singles – Round 2

C Beers won at home against N Goff (Sawbridgeworth)

D Hunt won at home against K Tyrrell (BSBC)

T Moranda won away against B Davies (Buntingford)

R Helm lost away against G Warrender (Buntingford)

C Ball lost away against C Frostick (Buntingford)

D Croft lost away against R Barrett (Hertford)

T Mc Kenzie lost away against R Marshall (Sawbridgeworth)

Singles – Round 3

T Moranda won at home against J Dowler (Northaw & Cuffley)

Singles – Round 4

T Moranda lost at home against G Indge (Ware)

 

2 Wood Pairs – Round 1

A Yarborough & K Tyrrell w/o against J Kalisz (Whit Hern)

2 Wood Pairs – Round 2

A Yarborough & K Tyrrell won away against J Bishop (Rosedale)

D Hunt & C Beers lost at home against M Towers (Ware)

2 Wood Pairs – Round 3

A Yarborough & K Tyrrell won at home against J Bishop (Ware)

2 Wood Pairs – Semi-Final

A Yarborough & K Tyrrell lost (nuetral green) against R Murphy (Buntingford)

 

Mixed Pairs – Round 1

D & D Hunt won at home against G Amos (Buntingford)

K Tyrrell & R Felstead won at home against R Brown (Buntingford)

M & W Jordan won away against W Carne (Bengeo)

R & J Helm lost away against J Bishop (Rosedale)

P Clewes-Garner & B Bennett lost away against H Wright (Sele Farm)

T & C McKenzie lost at home against R Williams (Sawbridgeworth)

Mixed Pairs – Round 2

K Tyrrell & R Felstead won away against J Dunne (Sele Farm)

M & W Jordan lost at home against J Bishop (Rosedale)

D & D Hunt lost away against B Davies (Buntingford)

Mixed Pairs – Round 3

K Tyrrell & R Felstead lost away against M Songer (Rosehill)

 

Officers Singles – Round 2

R Helm won away against R Grethe (Much Hadham)

D Chandler won at home against G Penny (Much Hadham)

D Hinge lost at home against H Wright (Sele Farm)

D Russell lost away against B Davies (Buntingford)

Officers Singles – Round 3

R Helm won away against R Adams (Hertford Castle)

D Chandler won away against R Pateman (Rosehill)

Officers Singles – Semi-Final

D Chandler won at home against R Helm (BSBC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Design: Yarbo Design & Layout

email: yarbodesign@gmail.com

www.yarbodesign.co.uk

COPYRIGHT 2013 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Member access